Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

OILPEDIA

Articles

A collection of articles debunking beauty myths and giving a look behind the scenes of the beauty industry. Covering everything from beauty science, chemistry, greenwashing, loopholes, natural products, cruelty-free cosmetics, fragrance, claims, etc., all in factual, yet fun to read ways. 

OILPEDIA

Nitty Gritty Pretty

If you follow us on Instagram (and you should), you know that our sixth post series was "Oilpedia: How to know an oil is qualified for the job at hand, and not just slipping by!" This series explained the benefits behind 41 oils used in beauty and personal care products. As a quick reference, we've composed all of these in this permanent article, Oilpedia. Click any of the images on the grid and each will guide you to its description. We hope this will come in handy for you.

Acai Seed Oil: Acai seed oil is highly moisturizing natural emollient that restores elasticity to the skin. It provides antioxidant, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps protect skin from free radicals and may help destroy and prevent cancer cell formation. It is also rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E, minerals (iron, phosphorus, calcium, potassium), phytosterols, anthocyanins, and essential amino-acids. And, it does this all while absorbing quickly with a mild, sweet, fruity aroma.

Back to grid.

Almond Oil: Almond oil is an excellent emollient for hydrating and smoothing the skin. It is an anti-inflammatory and a mild antioxidant. Because of these properties, it helps with psoriasis, eczema, and other forms of dermatitis. Plus, it is a cicatrizant (helps wounds heal faster), sclerosant (used to treat vascular issues, like spider veins and varicose veins). It also is an incredible dark circle treatment, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, and removes makeup quickly and easily. When applied to hair, it can repair split ends, makes hair shiny, and heal dandruff caused by dry scalps.

Back to grid.

Apricot Oil: Apricot oil is lightweight yet deeply penetrating and NOT oily on skin.
It is known for its emollient, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging (provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced), antibacterial, antiseptic (reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts) and antioxidant properties. But on the down side, can be comedogenic. These properties can aid in reducing dark circles, puffiness and helps to strengthen the skin around the eye region. When applied to hair, the nutrients in it (especially Vitamin E) promote hair growth and help reduce dry scalp problems. It can help to achieve gorgeous shiny hair without any greasiness. Across all products, it is an excellent carrier for essential oils and aromatics.

Back to grid.

Argan Oil: Argan oil has a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. It is high in lipids including the omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 linoleic acid. Possesses anti-inflammatory properties and is a highly beneficial addition to products intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Rich in Squalene and may help protect skin from free radicals that cause skin cancer. It can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin and great for anti-aging and wrinkle reduction, acne, psoriasis, eczema, acne and other skin conditions, sunburn, stretch marks, damaged hair, dry scalp, brittle nails, sore or stiff muscles, general aches and pains.

Back to grid.

Avocado Oil: Avocado oil is an emollient, highly penetrating oil that is packed with natural content of vitamins A and E. These vitamins promote natural collagen production and work synergistically to improve the skin’s tone and texture. Together with potassium and sterolins, these nutrients encourage epidermal cell turnover, making the oil ideal for anti-aging products, dry skin formulations, as a treatment for damaged skin cells (burns, scars), and a range of skin conditions that include eczema and psoriasis. Avocado oil is also rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids and is a natural choice for hydrating skincare and haircare formulations.

Back to grid.

Black Currant Seed Oil: Black currant seed oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, which is important for maintaining the elasticity of the skin. It is especially effective for dry, devitalized, damaged, and aging skin. Plus, it's excellent for sensitive skin, as it helps to boost the immune system and act as an anti-inflammatory. When used in massage, it can help to ease muscular and joint aches and pains.

Back to grid.

Blueberry Seed Oil: Blueberries are one of nature's most potent antioxidants. Blueberry seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids and phytonutrients. It is nourishing, moisturizing, and helps to heal and treat dry skin conditions. Research shows that blueberry seed oil possesses significant radical scavenging properties, due to it's high antioxidant content.

Back to grid.

Buriti Oil: Buriti oil is exceptionally rich in vitamins A and C, giving it powerful antioxidant activity. It is inherently moisturizing and emollient as it is high in fatty and essential fatty acids. Buriti oil works to improve elasticity and reduce redness, rashes, sensitivity, roughness, and irritation. It can be used to treat sunburns too!

Back to grid.

Camellia Seed Oil: Camellia seed oil is light and odorless. But don't be fooled, it is exceptionally rich in antioxidants, a source of omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids, Vitamin E, and polyphenols. It can help restore natural moisture balance to dry skin, improve complexion, boost radiance, soften wrinkles and fine lines, and help reduce and heals scars. Not to mention, it is noncomedogenic and can help protect the skin from the elements and UV rays. Also, it is suitable for all skin types, including allergy-prone skin.

Back to grid.

Carrot Seed Oil: Carrot seed oil has a distinctive and herbaceous scent. It absorbs quickly and is non-greasy. It is rich in nutrients (beta-carotene, vitamin A, and others), omega fatty acids and antioxidants. These characteristics help it treat acne, detoxify skin, and prevent wrinkles. It is also considered cytophylactic (increases cell production).

Back to grid.

Castor Seed Oil: Castor seed oil is deeply penetrating and super hydrating. It can help treat and prevent acne, stimulate the production of collagen and elastin (smooths lines, wrinkles), and reduce/fade scars. When applied to the scalp, it can help stimulate hair growth and treat dandruff and other scalp conditions. It can also thickens hair and brows, lengthens eyelashes, condition hair and seals split ends.

Back to grid.

Cherry Seed Oil: Cherry seed oil is rich in tocopherols (vitamin E), vitamin A, and omega-9. It has similar benefits to almond oil, but is less fatty and non-greasy. It can help refine large pores, reduce signs of aging, and treat dry skin conditions.

Back to grid.

Coconut Oil: Coconut oil is often thought of as a miracle product, and it's easy to understand why. It's great for dry, itchy, and sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. It's great to use in cooking, removing makeup, and hydrating your whole body. Plus, it makes for a sweet and healthy treat for dogs!

Back to grid.

Cucumber Seed Oil: Cucumber seed oil is more impressive than you might think. It's richin antioxidants and phytosterols, offering strong anti-aging properties. It helps the skin strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin’s surface, and improving skin elasticity. It also nourishes and stimulates the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells. On top of that, it detoxifies skin and deep cleans pores. Plus, it's been shown as effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne, and sunburned skin.

Back to grid.

Grapeseed Oil: Grapeseed oil is antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. It has astringent properties, meaning it tightens skin, making pores appear smaller. It helps to relieve dark circles, moisturize, and improve skin elasticity to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. Plus, it's non-comedogenic, suitable for sensitive skin, and absorbs quickly.

Back to grid.

Hemp Seed Oil: Hemp seed oil is lightweight and non-comedogenic. It dramatically decreases skin dryness and alleviates itching and irritation. But, it also balances and controls sebum production and improves sebum quality for healthier skin. It's both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory as well as rich in fatty acids. Plus, it improves skin tone while reducing redness.

Back to grid.

Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil, pronounced \hə-ˈhō-bə\ is actually a liquid wax, and thus offers the traits of both an oil and a wax. This makes it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm, massage oils, etc. It contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in products for arthritis and rheumatism. It has natural antioxidant properties said to help extend the shelf life of products. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. In cold process soap making, it is often used as a superfatting agent since it resists rancidity. Also, it's a wonderful carrier for aromatherapy applications and can be used as a perfume base. It also makes an excellent hair conditioner!

Back to grid.

Kiwi Seed Oil: Kiwi seed oil quickly penetrates, resulting in rejuvenated skin. It is rich in antioxidants, vitamins E and C. It is often used to help delay skin aging (fine lines, wrinkles, age spots), fight acne (packed with AHA and anti-inflammatories), prevent skin diseases (omega-3 fatty acids), aid in cell regeneration, balance and control sebum production, prevent UV damage (amino acids), and brighten skin tone. Because of its acidity, it can also be used in enzyme exfoliators. When used on hair, it can help fight hair loss, boost collagen formation in the scalp, prevent premature greying, and prevent dandruff. It is best for dry, unruly, damaged hair

Back to grid.

Kukui Nut Oil: Kukui nut oil is rich in the essential fatty acids linoleic and linolenic acids. these are vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. This oil is also easily absorbed and soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Surveys indicate that kukui nut oil may help relieve itchy and dry skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.

Back to grid.

Macadamia Nut Oil: Macadamia nut oil penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly, making it an ideal oil for inclusion in lotion, cream, balm, massage oil and bath oil. It's suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does.

Back to grid.

Manketti Oil: Manketti oil has a thick, dense texture. Its high content of vitamins E and C deeply softens, moisturizes, and repairs skin damaged by sun exposure and dry weather. It supports the metabolism and maintenance of healthy muscle tone and skin by enhancing the function of the immune system. It's packed with minerals such calcium, magnesium, copper, zinc, sodium, potassium, and phosphorus, as well as B-complex vitamins (thiamine, riboflavin, and eleostearic acid). Manketti oil offers anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and healing support, helping to fight acne, soften the skin, recover elasticity, and keep skin supple and youthful. Plus, it treats dry, frizzy, and split hair with its high-fat content and recovers hair's healthy malleability, shine, and silkiness. It also protects hair from the sun, minimizes breakage, and helps to heal dandruff and itchy/irritated scalps.

Back to grid.

Maracuja Oil: Maracuja (mar-ah-coo-jah) oil is antioxidant rich and contains excellent anti-inflammatory properties. It's emollient without being overly heavy, so it sinks in nicely. It relieves itch, helps to recover sun damaged skin with its naturally-occurring lycopene, and offers some UV protection using its carotenoids. Contains 72.6% (!!) linoleic acid, which is omega-6 fatty acid. As a downside, however, it may increase the risk of acne breakouts.

Back to grid.

Marula Oil: Marula oil absorbs quickly, is highly moisturizing, and non-greasy. It is a good source of fatty acids, essential fatty acids, and antioxidants. It had been gaining industry-wide attention for its dramatic ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity and restore the health of damaged hair. It can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, soothing burns, and reducing redness/scarring.

Back to grid.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil: Meadowfoam seed oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp. In lipsticks and lip balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. In lipsticks and other makeup, it provides adhesion so they stay on longer. It has a high heat tolerance, making it ideal for massage oils and creams. As one of the most stable lipids known, it lends stability to other oils that are combined with it. This makes it useful in applications where you are using less stable oils such as sweet almond, kukui nut, evening primrose, borage, and hemp. It is also often used as a binder, and can help extend fragrances better than other oils when used in bath salts, soaps and massage oils.

Back to grid.

Moringa Oil: Moringa oil is highly stable, penetrating, and rich in antioxidants (fights free radicals) including Vitamin A. These factors may help to improve the appearance and radiance of the skin. It is known for its ability to act as a natural fixative and helps stabilize volatile and flighty fragrances. These properties make Moringa oil a remarkably nutritive addition to facial creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, shaving products, etc. It is a balancing oil and is suitable for dry, oily and combination skin.

Back to grid.

Oilve Oil: Perhaps the most familiar oil so far, olive oil is traditionally included within soap, cream, balm, body butter, herbal infusion and hair care. It can attract external moisture to the skin but still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum. It's also high in oleic acid, non-comedogenic, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant rich.

Back to grid.

Papaya Seed Oil: Papaya seed oil is brightening, lightening, smoothing, anti-aging, and healing to the skin. It is also a powerful antioxidant, vitamin A rich (removes dead skin, dissolves inactive proteins), and carotene rich. It is often used as an enzymatic exfoliator. When used for hair, it can help prevents dandruff, keep hair clean, condition and shines hair, and may prevent balding or hair thinning.

Back to grid.

Peach Kernel Oil: Peach kernel oil comes from the peach pit. It is rich in vitamins E (a powerful antioxidant), A, and C, as well as a host of minerals. Peach kernel oil contains the principal fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid, which helps skin retain elasticity.

Back to grid.

Parcaxi Oil: Pracaxi oil has a thick, dense texture. It is rich in organic acids with antioxidant, antibacterial and antifungal properties. It's excellent for treating acne, rosacea, and psoriasis, as it's loaded with vitamins A and E. It also helps to reduce redness and prevent and reduce scarring.

Back to grid.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil: Red raspberry seed oil is pretty amazing. Of course it's highly moisturizing and emollient, but it also possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (vitamin E), polyphenols, and other antioxidants. It's rich in vitamin A and contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It has stronger anti-inflammatory properties than avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut, and wheat germ oil. So, it may prove to be the most effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. But, it's high content of vitamin A makes it a good choice for inclusion within acne formulations as well. What's also super cool is that it offers broad spectrum protection from damaging UVA and UVB ray -- enough to equal to that of titanium dioxide and has been rated to have an SPF as high as 28! Pretty rad, right?

Back to grid.

Rice Bran Oil: Rice bran oil is antioxidant rich and packed with fatty acids. It's hydrating, improves skin elasticity, and boosts skin cell regeneration. It's great for anti-aging because it improves complexion evenness and brightens/whitens the skin. But, it good for acne prone skin too, because it is non-comedogenic and anti-inflammatory and absorbs easily without being greasy. But, it's great for hair too -- it strengthens, thickens, and shines, while protecting color, normalizing oil production, and fighting dandruff.

Back to grid.

Rosehip Seed Oil: Rosehip seed oil repairs sun damage and discoloration. It's loaded withvitamins and antioxidants, especially vitamin C, vitamin A (retinol), and linoleic and linolenic acids. It's also extremely high in essential fatty acids (over 70% of the rosehip seed is fatty acid). It also helps to reduce appearance of scars, burns, and stretch marks. It's great for all skin types as it's non-greasy and very lightweight. It's great on sensitive skin, including those affected by eczema, psoriasis, and acne. It's helps to reduce skin sensitivities and balance sebum. Because of its strong hydrating properties, it's also great for treating dry skin, fine lines, and wrinkles.

Back to grid.

Safflower Oil: Safflower oil know to be lightweight, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant rich, and hydrating. It contains linoleic acid (79%!), is a carrier of vitamins A, D, K, and especially vitamin E. It's really good at preventing moisture loss and can increases cell membrane integrity (protects from bacteria/toxins). It can help keep hair cleaner longer, strengthens, thicken, and add shine to hair. But you will also commonly see this oil as an oil cleanser.

Back to grid.

Sesame Seed Oil: Sesame seed oil, unlike most of it's companions in this series, is thick and sticky. But it still has many amazing qualities. It is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, and anti-aging. It's also hydrating, offers mild protection from UV rays, can help detoxify skin, can help with skin regeneration (promotes repair and regrowth of skin cells) and is a cicatrizant (provides moderate wound healing properties). It's rich in vitamin E, linoleic acids, stearic acids, and palmitic acids. When used for hair care, it can help treat damaged hair, boost hair follicles from fatty acids, eliminate dryness/flakes (dandruff, scalp psoriasis), get rid of lice, and add shine.

Back to grid.

Strawberry Seed Oil: Strawberry seed oil penetrates well and possesses a fresh, sweet, subtle aroma reminiscent of strawberries. Its composition makes it well suited for use in products intended for problem, damaged, maturing, or sensitive skin. It also helps improve the texture of creams and lotions, especially where emollience and deep moisturization is desired. It soothes, hydrates, and protects the skin while helping to maintain skin elasticity.

Back to grid.

Sunflower Seed Oil: Sunflower seed oil can be considered anti-aging, as it is antioxidant-rich (tocopherols), helps fight free radicals, helps heal skin quickly, helps prevent moisture loss, is deeply hydrating, anti-inflammatory, and helps prevent skin infections. So, it is also often used to help moisturize, regenerate, and condition the skin. Sunflower oil is often used within lotions, salt scrubs, bath oils, and massage oils. It is especially useful in products intended for mature, sensitive, dry, or damaged skin.

Back to grid.

Tomato Seed Oil: Tomato seed oil has a light consistency that gives it superior absorbtion. It is exceptionally rich in carotinoid antioxidants, including lycopene, lutein, and zeaxanthin. It helps to treat a variety of skin conditions and is a remedy for age spots, sun damage, and wrinkles. Plus, it helps repair dry and damaged hair. For full body, it's rich in zinc, iron, copper, and manganese, which helps improves blood flow and immunity. It's also loaded with omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids, and amino acids, including lysine. Lysine converts fat into energy, which aids in the formation of collagen.

Back to grid.

Vanilla Seed Oil: Vanilla seed oil has a lot of amazing benefits you might not expect. For one, it's antibacterial, which means it helps treat/prevent acne. It's also antioxidant rich to promote helthy skin and protect it from free radicals. Plus, it's packed with B-vitamins like niacin, thiamin, vitamin B6 and pantothenic acid. These make hair silky, shiny, and smooth, and promote hair growth for luscious locks.

Back to grid.

Walnut Seed Oil: Walnut seed oil is great if you can forgive its greasy texture. That's because it's antioxidant, antifungal, antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and regenerative. Plus, it tones skin and is an excellent emollient. When used as a hair treatment, it fights hair loss, promotes hair growth, and helps clear dandruff.

Back to grid.

Wheatgerm Oil: Wheatgerm oil is LOADED. It's rich in vitamins A, B, D, and E, anitoxidants, fatty acids, and 23 different nutrients for keeping skin moisturized and balanced. This means it quenches dry skin without making oily types look slick. It's one of the best oils for supporting collagen production and can help to prevent scarring. It's also a excellent as a leave-on conditioner/styler for hair -- but not for thin hair types. But, it's not to be used by celliacs or gluten allergy-sufferers as wheatgerm oil often contains gluten.

Back to grid.